Start a Woodland Stewardship Plan

Woodland Stewardship Plans are a type of planning guide that incorporates your goals and visions as a landowner into the plans and decisions for the health and management of your forest. These plans are required to enroll in the Minnesota tax incentive programs, SFIA and Classification 2C​, and Wisconsin's MFL and must be written by an Approved Woodland Stewardship Plan Writer. Cost share assistance may be available to help have your plan written. To learn more, please visit our Become a Woodland Stewardship section, contact us, or talk to your local public forester.  

Minnesota

Bertschi Forestry-Bud Bertschi

(218) 820-9640

budbert@brainerd.net

1722 South 7th St

Brainerd, MN 56401

Qualifications: Approved Woodland Stewardship Plan Writer, ATFS Inspector, SFEC Certified Plan Writer

Specialties: General Forestry, Timber Harvests, Forest Inventory, Timber Stand Improvement & Tree Plantings, Recreational Planning & Management, Cover Type Management

Bruce Schoenberg

Counties: Pine, Carlton, Itasca, Kanabec, Aitkin, South St. Louis 

(218) 451-0444

bruceski@frontier.com

5844 Eagle Lane

Cromwell, MN 55726

Qualifications: Approved Woodland Stewardship Plan Writer, ATFS Inspector, MACF Forester, SAF Certified Forester

Specialties: General Forestry, Timber Harvests, Forest Inventory, Recreational Planning & Management, Cover Type Management

Christenson Forestry Consulting Inc-Clark Christenson

(218) 760-2444

ChristensonForestry@gmail.com

2310 W 5th Street

Duluth, MN 55806

Qualifications: Approved Woodland Stewardship Plan Writer 

Dickson Consulting-Paul Dickson

(320) 532-5038

p.dickson@lycos.com

PO Box 642

Onamia, MN 56359

Qualifications: Approved Woodland Stewardship Plan Writer

Itasca Woodland Services Inc - Stan Grossman

Counties: Pine, Carlton, Kanabec, Aitkin, Mille Lacs, North Isanti

(218) 252-8572

iws@wcta.net

3015 S. Hwy. 169
Grand Rapids, MN 55744 

Qualifications: Approved Woodland Stewardship Plan Writer, NRCS TSP, ATFS Inspector, MFA Board Member

Specialties: General Forestry, Timber Harvests, Forest Inventory, Damage & Trespass Appraisal, Wildlife Habitat, Recreational Planning & Management, Cover Type Management

Kelly Osterdyk

Counties: Pine, Carlton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Chisago, Isanti

​(320) 282-7768

kcoster01@msn.com

16549 Henriette Rd

Pine City, MN 55063

Qualifications: Approved Woodland Stewardship Plan Writer 

Specialties: General Forestry, Forest Inventory, Soil & Water Resource Management

Paul Swanson

Pine County District Forester 

Counties: Pine

(320) 216-4245
paul.swanson@co.pine.mn.us

130 Oriole Street East

Sandstone, MN 55072

Kelly Smith

Carlton County District Forester

Counties: Carlton

(218) 384-3891

kelly.smith@carltonswcd.org

808 3rd Street

Carlton, MN 55718

Kunde Forestry - Steven Kunde

(651) 775-7994

kunde.steve@hotmail.com

4316 370th Street

North Branch, MN 55056

Qualifications: Approved Woodland Stewardship Plan Writer 

Masconomo Forestry - Peter Bundy

(952) 380-7793

ppbundy@gmail.com

6344 Pheasant Ct.

Minneapolis, MN 55436

Qualifications: Approved Woodland Stewardship Plan Writer 

Timberlane Forestry - Erik Eggen

(218) 232-3055

erikdebe@brainerd.net

13116 Timberlane Dr S

Baxter, MN 56425

Qualifications: Approved Woodland Stewardship Plan Writer 

Zumbro Valley Forestry LLC - Brad Gatzlaff

(507) 645-6023, (507) 838-6189

trees@northfieldwifi.com

11378 113th Street East

Northfield, MN 55057

Qualifications: Approved Woodland Stewardship Plan Writer, ATFS Inspector, Managed Forest Law Approved Plan Writer

Wisconsin

Kildow Forestry - Brad Kildow

Counties: Burnett, Douglas, Sawyer, Washburn

(715) 416-1595

kildowforestry@gmail.com

W8314 Fox Road
Spooner, WI  54801

Qualifications: Managed Forest Law Approved Plan Writer

Reyco Forest Management - Bill Reynolds

Counties: Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Douglas, Polk, Pierce, St. Croix, Washburn, Sawyer

(715) 479-7906

reycoforestry@gmail.com

3005 Pine Island Lake
Eagle River, WI  54521

Qualifications: Managed Forest Law Approved Plan Writer

Burke Land Management LLC - Chris Burke

Counties: Barron, Bayfield, Burnette, Douglas, Pierce, Polk, St. Croix, Sawyer, Washburn

(715) 939-2656

chris@burkelandmanagement.com

https://burkelandmanagement.com/

PO Box 680
Spooner, WI  54801

Qualifications: Managed Forest Law Approved Plan Writer, NRCS technical service provider

Services: WI Stewardship plans, real estate broker, timber appraisals 

Pine Curve Consulting Forestry LLC - Matt Schultz

Counties: Bayfield, Sawyer

(715) 492-4130

sciencebasedforests@live.com

http://www.pinecurveforestry.com/

PO Box 126
Butternut, WI  54514

Qualifications: Managed Forest Law Approved Plan Writer, NRCS technical service provider

Services: WI Stewardship plans, CAP 106 forest management plans

Brian DeByl

Counties: Barron, Bayfield, Polk, Sawyer, Washburn

(715) 820-3824

brian.debyl@yahoo.com

N12698 State Hwy 13
Fifield, WI  54524

Qualifications: Managed Forest Law Approved Plan Writer

Services: WI Stewardship plans, timber sale setup, bidding and administration, forest inventory mapping, appraisals, timber stand improvement marking or labor, logging engineering

Allen Forestry- Brian Allen

Counties: Douglas, WI and Carlton, MN

(218) 724-8799

allen.forestry2@gmail.com

1925 Vermilion Road
Duluth, MN  55803

Qualifications: Managed Forest Law Approved Plan Writer, SAF Certified, Qualified Tree Farm Inspector

Services: Stewardship plans, timber sale setup, bidding and administration, forest inventory mapping, appraisals, timber stand improvement marking or labor, GIS services

  • Facebook

715-483-7053

My St. Croix Woods
230 S. Washington St., Unit 1
St. Croix Falls, WI 54024

Website @2020 by My St. Croix Woods. My St. Croix Woods is an equal opportunity employer.

Photo Credit: Majority of the photos are provided by Craig Blacklock